Cal State Bakersfield Drops North Carolina A&T 60-52

Filed under Game Recap on December 31st, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  North Carolina A&T 30 22 52
  CSUB 23 37 60
Sun, Dec 30 2012, 04:00 PM PST

Rabobank Arena
Bakersfield, CA
Attendance: 1,881

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Cal State Bakersfield squared off with North Carolina A&T on Sunday, December 30th and knocked off the Aggies 60-52. Javonte Maynor guided the Roadrunners and put up a game-high 19 points, shooting 5 of 10 from three-point range. Adam Young had eight points and added four rebounds. For the Aggies, Lamont Middleton finished with a team-high 12 points and seven rebounds. Next up for Cal State Bakersfield (6-10) is 17th-ranked San Diego State (11-2, 0-0 MWC) on Wednesday, January 2nd on the road.


NCAT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+L. Middleton361271100
BAustin Witter381132164
BBruce Beckford15840002
BAdrian Powell28791112
B-R.J. Buck14330110
B-Jean Louisme31733202
C-J. Underwood22412002
-D. Upchurch7000101
-Lawrence Smith4011000
-Waylan Siverand4000010
CSUB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJavonte Maynor361931010
AAdam Young21843111
BCorey Hall256130101
C+Brandon Barnes27571214
C+B. Williams29433101
CTyrone White20531001
CStephon Carter31741104
CMatthew Ratto8510001
-Erik Kinney3120000

Cal State Bakersfield Game Notes:
  • Javonte Maynor has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • Corey Hall has led the team in rebounding in 4 out of 16 games this season.
  • Javonte Maynor has led the team in scoring in 3 out of 16 games this season.
  • Corey Hall accounted for 30.9% of the team's rebounds.
  • This is the 4th win of the season where the Roadrunners came back after being down at halftime.

North Carolina A&T Game Notes:
  • Austin Witter has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Lamont Middleton and Austin Witter) accounted for 44.2% of the points.
  • Lamont Middleton has led the team in scoring 6 times in 14 games this season.
  • Lamont Middleton has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Adrian Powell and Lamont Middleton) accounted for 51.6% of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
New-mexico-state
Recap Notes
New-mexico-state
Boxscore
New-mexico-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Cal State Bakersfield Stumbles with Loss to New Me...Cal State Bakersfield vs New Mexico State: Recap N...Cal State Bakersfield vs New Mexico State: Boxscor...



Season Preview: CSUB should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

WAC Standings

OverallConf
1 UVU 20-12 13-3
2 NMSU 26-10 12-4
3 Grand Canyon 15-15 10-6
4 Chicago State 13-19 8-8
5 Idaho 16-18 7-9
5 UMKC 10-20 7-9
7 Seattle 13-17 5-11
 7CSUB 13-19 5-11
7 UTPA 9-23 5-11
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#23 Abdul Ahmed Jr C 6-10 250
#42 Aly Ahmed So C 6-9 270
#11 J. Airington So G 6-4 180
#32 Brandon Barnes Sr G 6-1 195
#2 Tyrell Corbin Jr G 6-0 180
#30 Deng Deng So F 6-8 175
#12 Issiah Grayson Sr G 5-11 165
#22 Corey Hall Sr F 6-7 210
#0 Stefon Johnson Sr F 6-6 210
#15 Kregg Jones Jr F 6-8 235
#24 Erik Kinney So F 6-4 210
#5 Zach Lamb Sr G 6-3 180
#3 Javonte Maynor Jr G 6-0 175
#4 Matt Ratto Sr G 5-11 160
#55 Zech Smith Jr C 6-11 265
#25 Dee Wallace So G 5-10 150
#1 Brent Wrapp Fr G 6-3 170