Cal State Bakersfield Blown Out by Santa Clara 66-36

Filed under Game Recap on January 24th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  CSUB 13 23 36
  Santa Clara 31 35 66
Wed, Jan 23 2013, 07:00 PM PST

Leavey Center
Santa Clara, CA
Attendance: 1,493

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In a game where they were outrebounded by the Broncos 38-18, Cal State Bakersfield was trounced by Santa Clara 66-36. This one was over at the half, with Santa Clara up 31-13. The Roadrunners were led by Stephon Carter, who put up nine points and five rebounds. Brandon Barnes had 11 points and added three rebounds. Marc Trasolini registered a double-double for the Broncos on a game-high 14 points and 10 rebounds. This makes three losses in a row for the Roadrunners. Cal State Bakersfield (7-14) gets Utah Valley University (9-10, 1-2 Great West) on their home court on Saturday, February 2nd.


CSUB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Stephon Carter20951414
CBrandon Barnes261130112
CKregg Jones12211000
CAdam Young28520200
CMatthew Ratto18201000
C-Erik Kinney21221122
-Corey Hall10020100
DB. Williams24210202
DJavonte Maynor16020001
FTyrone White24300006
SCU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMarc Trasolini2914100012
B+Robert Garrett11340020
B+Evan Roguemore25935001
BYannick Atanga16251000
BR. Cowels III231140101
BKevin Foster29835113
B-Niyi Harrison16250201
C+Denzel Johnson9221101
CBrandon Clark14513005
C-Julian Clarke18710104
-John McArthur8000001

Cal State Bakersfield Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 16 or more assists this season, Cal State Bakersfield has lost 86% of the time (1-6).
  • Brandon Barnes has led the team in scoring in 4 out of 21 games this season.
  • Brandon Barnes accounted for 30.5% of the team's points.
  • When the opposition records 4 or more blocks this season, Cal State Bakersfield has lost 83% of the time (2-10).
  • The Roadrunners have lost 100% of the time this season (0-4) after having a field goal percentage of 31.7% or worse.

Santa Clara Game Notes:
  • Marc Trasolini has led the team in scoring 8 times and in rebounding 12 times in 21 games this season.
  • Raymond Cowels III has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • Marc Trasolini recorded a double-double. It was his 5th this season and 11th of his career.
  • Marc Trasolini recorded the 16th double-digit rebound game of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
New-mexico-state
Recap Notes
New-mexico-state
Boxscore
New-mexico-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Cal State Bakersfield Stumbles with Loss to New Me...Cal State Bakersfield vs New Mexico State: Recap N...Cal State Bakersfield vs New Mexico State: Boxscor...



Season Preview: CSUB should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

WAC Standings

OverallConf
1 UVU 20-12 13-3
2 NMSU 26-10 12-4
3 Grand Canyon 15-15 10-6
4 Chicago State 13-19 8-8
5 Idaho 16-18 7-9
5 UMKC 10-20 7-9
7 Seattle 13-17 5-11
 7CSUB 13-19 5-11
7 UTPA 9-23 5-11
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#23 Abdul Ahmed Jr C 6-10 250
#42 Aly Ahmed So C 6-9 270
#11 J. Airington So G 6-4 180
#32 Brandon Barnes Sr G 6-1 195
#2 Tyrell Corbin Jr G 6-0 180
#30 Deng Deng So F 6-8 175
#12 Issiah Grayson Sr G 5-11 165
#22 Corey Hall Sr F 6-7 210
#0 Stefon Johnson Sr F 6-6 210
#15 Kregg Jones Jr F 6-8 235
#24 Erik Kinney So F 6-4 210
#5 Zach Lamb Sr G 6-3 180
#3 Javonte Maynor Jr G 6-0 175
#4 Matt Ratto Sr G 5-11 160
#55 Zech Smith Jr C 6-11 265
#25 Dee Wallace So G 5-10 150
#1 Brent Wrapp Fr G 6-3 170